Privacy Policy and Cookies Statement

Who we are

Social Sense Limited, (company number 07533840) the parent company develops, manages and owns apps and websites.

The apps and websites we own are:

Social Sense www.socialsense.co.uk 

Greater Moments www.greatermoments.org.uk

MindfulMe https://mindful.me.uk/

RuDifferent https://www.rudifferent.co.uk/

Social Sense blog www.socialsenseblog.co.uk

Moving On Project www.movingonproject.org

Our registered trading offices for Social Sense Limited trading: Suite 12.14, Arrive Blue, Blue Tower, Blue Road, MediaCityUK, M50 2ST. All websites and apps managed by Social Sense are to be considered in this policy.

Where Social Sense is processing your information, including in relation to our applications and websites, for the purposes of data protection legislation, it is a controller of your personal information.

Consent

In plain English: you don’t have to share data, but without sharing it, we cannot provide you with our services.

Providing us with personal data is purely consensual. You are not obligated under any laws to provide us with any personal data, but without providing such personal data, we cannot provide you with our services.

This privacy notice applies to personal information we collect about you when you interact with us for example when you use our websites or applications. It sets out:

  • what information we collect, and from whom;
  • how we use that information;
  • how long we keep your information;
  • whom we share your information with;
  • how your information is protected;
  • your rights in relation to the information we hold about you.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Any material changes will be notified to you by updating them on our websites, together with any such other methods as may be appropriate.

This Privacy Policy also extends to data which may be provided to us by our clients and other parties who may provide us with data, or access to data, from time to time, in the course of dealing with that party.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use, and you consent to us using your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our application & website;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our application & website;
  • Providing you with cost guidance about our Services and/or goods;
  • Providing you with other information about our Services and/or goods;
  • Supplying our services and/or goods to you, which may include:
    • Access to Social Sense owned applications (apps)
    • IT support for your use of Social Sense Applications and Websites.
  • Communicating online, through social media, by post, email or telephone or by any other means, with you;
  • Providing you with newsletters and other material, which may include marketing material, relevant to our services and/or goods, email or other means (provided that you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time, and where practicable, we will include a link to facilitate that);
  • Analysing your use of our website & application to enable us to improve our website & application and your user experience.

 

1. What information does Social Sense collect?

Information you provide to us voluntarily

You may give us your personal information when you:

  • opt-in to receive email, or telephone communications from us by interacting with Social Sense
  • use, or provide a comment on our websites;
  • correspond with or contact us;
  • interact with us on social media platforms;
  • sign up to one of our newsletters or other communications;
  • data we anonymise in order to provide data to our support partners;
  • otherwise interact with us or provide information to a third party to be referred to us.

Where we request information from you, we will collect the information set out in the relevant forms or pages. You may choose to provide additional information to us when you contact us or otherwise interact with us or provide information to a third party to be referred to us.

Information we collect automatically

We, or the companies which work on our behalf, collect data related to visitors to our websites automatically, including what pages you have viewed, for how long and your website journey.

Information is also collected about how you arrived at our websites in the first place, including what links or adverts of ours you have viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you have used. Where you see an advert for us outside of our websites, for example on social media, we will place a cookie on your browser so that, when you access our websites, we recognise that you have seen an advert of ours elsewhere. Information collected automatically using cookies or other tracking technologies includes your IP address.

Information which is available publicly

Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources: for example, geo-demographic information and information from public registers such as listed directorships, information from the electoral roll and press reports. In addition, depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services.

 

2. What types of information does Social Sense process?

We collect, store and use the following types of information:

  • your name, email address, Location (for example borough within Greater Manchester, Salford, Didsbury etc.), phone number and social media identity
  • details about your Application Account
  • information you provide on other individuals (for example joint linked accounts with carer)
  • correspondence you have had with us
  • comments you have left on our websites
  • your contribution to any research you take part in
  • information about your computer/mobile device and your visits to and use of our websites, including for example your IP address
  • details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them; and
  • any other information shared with us as described in [section 1] above.

 

3. How does Social Sense use my information, and on what legal basis?

The following sections describe in more detail how Social Sense may use your information, and in particular the legal grounds on which we rely in doing so.

What we use your personal information for:

We use the information collected for a number of purposes, including:

  • to verify and manage your account;
  • to make and manage payments;
  • to manage our relationship and communicate with you;
  • to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
  • to enhance your online experience;
  • to conduct research and surveys;
  • to better understand our account holders and supporters in general;
  • to respond to individual experiences shared with us and for editorial content;
  • to understand your website journey, including what pages you have viewed and for how long;
  • to improve the effectiveness our advertising campaigns;
  • to administer and keep safe and secure our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to train our staff and measure the quality of the service we give you; and
  • to obey laws and regulations that apply to us.

The legal grounds we rely on to process your information

The legal grounds on which we rely are:

  • to fulfil our contractual obligations (for example in order to provide services requested by account holders and to contact you if a problem arises with them);
  • to pursue our legitimate interests (for example to facilitate your use of our websites, or for marketing);
  • your consent; and / or
  • to fulfil a legal duty.

Legitimate interests

When we rely on our legitimate interests, these are as follows:

  • keeping our records up to date;
  • charging for Social Sense accounts;
  • developing our account offers;
  • marketing our products and services;
  • administering our websites and keeping them safe and secure;
  • ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your devices;
  • facilitating your use of our websites and application;
  • measuring the use of our application & websites and improving their content and accessibility;
  • measuring and understanding the effectiveness of advertising, and delivering relevant advertising to you;
  • tailoring content and our communications so that they are most relevant to you;
  • complying with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
  • identifying trends in customer/client behaviour;
  • informing and generating content (for our campaigns and policy work).

 

4. Who does Social Sense share my information with?

We, or one of the companies who work on our behalf, share your personal information with the following third parties:

Data processors

To help us fulfil contracts and to pursue our legitimate interests, we share your personal information with third parties who provide services to Social Sense or who act on our behalf, for instance vendors, IT and other suppliers, research agencies, payment processors, financial institutions. We do not authorise these companies to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request of them. Greater Moments is based in the UK, but some third-party data processors will be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

MailChimp

We use MailChimp for our marketing, you can unsubscribe if you have subscribed by logging into their site. There is also an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every mailing we have sent out from their site.

Social Sense using Mailchimp, Mailchimp stores all its data in a secure cloud server, it’s a private account with no other individuals being able to access the data. Mailchimp is an email customer relationship management (CRM) system. Here is a link to Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy, https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

SharePoint

We use SharePoint for our internal file storage. You can read their privacy policy here.

WordPress

We use several different WordPress plugins and functions:

Owned by Automattic and therefore covered by their privacy policy.

Hosting

Our servers are based in the UK for the website and application platform. They are hosted by DigitalOcean this is their privacy policy. They also perform a daily backup, also stored in the UK.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

  • Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of Processing: United States

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here.

If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

LinkTree

We use LinkTree to manage our accounts and customer relations tools and Social Media accounts. This is a link to their privacy policy.

Eventbrite

We use Eventbrite to organise our events. You would have can have an account with them or sign in as a guest in order to attend our events. This is a link to their privacy policy.

Smart Survey

We use Smart Survey for carrying out surveys of our customers to help improve our campaigns. You can read their privacy policy.

Other circumstances in which we will disclose your information

We will disclose your information to local and foreign regulators, governments, law enforcement authorities, advisors, courts, tribunals and arbitrators when we have a legal obligation to do so or when we believe our compliance with the request to be fair, reasonable and lawful, e.g., to detect, prevent or investigate security breaches, fraud or other crimes.

We will also disclose your information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for example: (i) to enforce our Terms and Conditions [https://www.greatermoments.org.uk/terms-and-conditions/]; (ii) to ensure the safety and security of our users, consumers and third parties; and (iii) to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our application and website visitors, consumers and third parties.

Location of third parties

Some potential recipients of your information might be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in jurisdictions which do not have the same data protection laws as those in the EEA. If we do transfer your information outside the EEA we will take appropriate steps to protect that information, which include:

  • transferring to third parties in jurisdictions that the European Commission has determined offers adequate protection for your information and information relating to adequacy decisions made by the European Commission are available here; and
  • entering into an agreement with the recipient, which includes clauses that the European Commission has determined offers adequate protection for your information (a template copy of which is available here).

 

5. How long is my information retained?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep information about you for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes for which we are processing your information or for an appropriate retention period thereafter. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised. Examples of our retention periods are:

  • Where you are a client/customer, we would normally keep your information for the duration of your contract and then a period of up to seven years after you cease being a client/customer.
  • Where we need to keep your information for financial reporting obligations, we would normally keep it for seven years from the date of payment.
  • Where we need to keep your information relating to complaints you have made, we would normally keep it for seven years from the end of that matter.
  • All data pertaining to personal abuse, stalking, and harassment are kept until the legal authorities no longer require it to be kept.

 

6. What are my data protection rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Access: The right to request access to and a copy of your personal information (which can be done by emailing info@socialsense.co.uk);
  • Restriction: You can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (e.g., you are disputing its accuracy);
  • Rectification: You can have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  • Deletion/right to be forgotten: You can ask us to delete all your personal information in certain circumstances (e.g., if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected);
  • Objection: You can object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Objection to marketing: Please see Section 7 (Marketing and advertising) below, for information about how to opt-out of direct marketing communications;
  • Portability: You can ask us to transfer your information electronically to you or another organisation in certain circumstances;
  • Withdrawal of consent: Where we rely on your consent to process your information, you can withdraw consent at any time, although this will not affect our uses of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent; and
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) or other relevant supervisory authority: You can complain to the ICO at http://www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or other relevant supervisory authority about any aspect of our handling of your information.

More information about the right to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. If you have any questions about these rights, or you would like to exercise them, please contact us using the details within section 10 (How can I contact Social Sense about its privacy notice?) below.

Please be aware that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. However, failure to do so may, in some circumstances, will prevent us from being able to provide you with services, or otherwise interact with you.

When exercising your data protection rights, we may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email or write to us using the details outlined in section 10 (How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?) below.

All of these rights are free to exercise, and we will do our best to respond to you as quickly as possible and in any event, within 72 hours of receipt of your written request. We will inform you within 72 hours of receipt of such a request if we will need longer to respond, for example due to the complexity of the request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please always let us know if you think that it is not and needs updating. Details of how to get in touch are in section 10 below.

 

7. Marketing and advertising

We may use the information you provide to send you communications about Greater Moments Services or news. This might be by email with your consent marketing in furtherance of our legitimate interests.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by clicking on the “[unsubscribe]” link in the footer of our emails, or by writing to us or emailing us at info@socialsense.co.uk. All details can be found in section 10 (How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?) below. You can also unsubscribe from receiving any further marketing communications.

[Note: Check where your email marketing unsubscribe link is]

 

8. Third Party Websites and social media

Where we provide links to other websites, we do so for information purposes unless otherwise indicated. The other websites are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice, which may differ from ours.

On some pages of our websites, third parties that provide content, applications or plug-ins through our websites may track your use of content, applications and plug-ins or customise content, applications and plug-ins for you. For example, when you share an article using a social media sharing button on our websites (e.g., Facebook or Twitter), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this. Social Sense uses the following social media platforms to promote Greater Moments.

Twitter

Social Sense has a Twitter account, managed by us at https://twitter.com/SocialSenseUK. Twitter stores all its information and data on a remote secure server. This is a link to Twitter’s privacy policy.

Instagram

Social Sense has an Instagram page, managed by us at https://www.instagram.com/socialsenseltd/. Instagram stores all its information and data on a remote secure server. This is a link to Instagram’s privacy policy.

Facebook

Social Sense has a Facebook page, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/socialsenseuk/. Facebook stores all it’s information and data on a remote secure server. Here is a link to Facebook’s privacy policy.

LinkedIn

Social Sense has a LinkedIn page, which can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/company/social-sense-limited/. LinkedIn tores all its information and data on a remote secure server. This is LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

YouTube

Social Sense has a YouTube Channel, which can be found at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiETjwXzW5qRnwrS_AQVpUw. YouTube is a Google company, it stores all its information and data on a remote secure server. Here is a link to YouTube’s privacy policy.

 

9. Use of our websites by minors

Children

In plain English: We don’t knowingly collect information about children.

We will not knowingly contact or engage with children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with their personal data, please contact us, and we will act in accordance with the applicable law.

 

10. How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?

You can contact us by email and post as follows:

Email: info@socialsense.co.uk

Postal and trading address: Social Sense Suite 12.14, 12th Floor, Arrive, Blue Tower, Blue Road, MediaCityUK, Salford, M50 2NT.

To find out more about Social Sense and who we are, please look at the ‘[Our-story]’ section of our website, http://socialsense.co.uk/our-story/

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Greater Moments may need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. You can see when the Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the date at the top of the page. A summary of changes can be found in this section, along with the date they were made.

If we make any updates, such as materially changing how we use your personal data, we will alert you as required by applicable privacy laws.

The privacy policy is reviewed annually in line with our risk assessment and Data Protection Impact Assessments.

 

12. What can you do if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

https://ico.org.uk/

 

13. Cookies

We use cookies on this website.

  1. About cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that a website stores on your machine (including any computer, mobile phone or tablet) and reads on subsequent visits. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to website owners. It allows the website to identify you and for example, remember your log in details the next time you visit.

  1. The types of cookies we use

2.1 Strictly necessary technical cookies

These are cookies that are essential, e.g. to load the website and fulfil actions requested by you. They also include Session Cookies, which are stored in your computer or device’s memory during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave a website. These cookies usually store a session ID, allowing you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

2.2 Performance cookies

These are cookies used to improve a website, for example, for analytics that let companies see how their site is used and where to make improvements.

2.3 Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about your browsing habits in order to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

2.4 Persistent cookies

These are cookies are stored on your computer or device and are not deleted when your browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain your preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions. Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to your browser and they are usually configured to identify you for a prolonged period of time, from days to months or even years.

  1. Why we use cookies

We use cookies:

  • to ensure you are properly logged in, where this is necessary to use the site
  • to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits
  • to track your progress through the site so we can make improvements to the service we offer you, and/or
  • to remember any preferences which the site may allow you to set.
  1. Managing and deleting cookies

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) 2018 requires website users to be told about cookies used on the site and to opt into accepting cookies, or to be able to opt out of certain cookies that are not essential to the basic functioning of the website.

You will see the opt in, opt out choices at the top of the screen. You must make a choice.

Opting In

If you choose to opt in to cookies, we will place a small cookie on your system to help us remember that you have chosen to accept technical, session, performance, tracking, and persistent cookies. This will give you full use of this website now and in the future. You are free open the Cookies tab at any time and change your choice.

Opting out

If you choose to opt out of accepting all the cookies you are able to refuse, we will disable these cookies. You may find that much of this website, or sections of it, will no longer work. As we place no cookies on your system to remember this opt-out choice, you will see the full cookies banner on every subsequent visit to this website.

You can change your choice at any time by opening the cookies tab at the top of the page.

Using your browser controls to control your cookie settings

Most web browsers (including Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari) allow you to control your cookie settings and to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or other device.

You can control the use of cookies on your device, including deleting and blocking the cookies we and other sites use, through the browser settings on your device, but please note that any changes you make may affect some functionality of this Site. You can find out how to do this by going to the help menu in your browser.

  1. Changes to our cookies statement

We may change the content of our Site or services without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Statement may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information.

This Cookie Statement was last updated in June 2022.

  1. Redirects to third party sites

Our website sometimes re-directs you to third party sites. As these websites are operated by third parties, we have no control over their use of cookies.

  1. Learn more about cookies

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)